Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)
Myrrh Essential Oil 10ml
Myrrh is a thick, aromatic, reddish-orange tree resin that has been used by peoples from Africa and the Middle East for thousands of years. This rich, sticky oil is highly prized as a powerful cleanser, helping to clear the skin of impurities. A fantastic rejuvenating oil, this is a superb choice for facials and toning body oils. Warming, anti-septic and aromatic, myrrh is ideal for using in a chest rub too.
Aroma: Dark, earthy, smoky.
We recommend: Blending with frankincense for a superb facial oil to keep the skin supple & fresh.
341 in stock
Revered since ancient times this incredible resin is among some of the oldest aromatics known to humankind. While myrrh is probably best known as an incense for burning, Myrrh essential oil is an effective cleansing and purifying oil. A natural skin tonic, myrrh has superb antiseptic and healing qualities. It is often used in natural toothpastes and mouth washes because it is fantastic for oral hygiene. You’ll find it very earthy and quite sticky, it’s one of the richest essential oils around. This oil is a key ingredient in many of our skincare products for it’s tonic and anti-septic properties.